?

Log in

 
 
08 January 2010 @ 05:32 pm
This is a bollywood post.  
My top ten songs of 2009, from the Hindi movies. I figured I haven't really written anything bollywood-related for ages, so yea. Ignore this entry if you don't have a clue what grass i've been smoking.




10. Chiggy Wiggy - Blue


It gets stuck in your head, before you know it.


9. Tu Ne Jo Na Kaha - New York


That guy has a sweet voice. :)

8. Om mangalam - Kambakht Ishq


The song was the rage of the summer... though the movie sucked

7. Khudaya ve - Luck



6. Dil Bole Hadippa rexix - DBH

Makes the list, if not for anything else then for the pairing and dancing.



5. Dooriyan - Love Aaj Kal



Hated the movie, but the song is beautiful.

4. Risthe Naate - De Dana Dan



3. Tu Jaane Na - Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani



2. Iktara - Wake up Sid




1. DHAN TE NAN - KAMINEY (and honourable mention to Pehli Baar Mohabbat)





List might be slightly biased, but hey, that's why it's called MY top 10.

How does your lists look? :)

 
 
Current Music: Oasis - All Around the World (reprise) | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
bubbles001bubbles001 on January 8th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
i love all these for me i would add Jee Lee, Pehli Baar,and Kyun
Gary Neville is a red: Preity Zinta Bol Na Halkegrumpygaz on January 8th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
I love pehli Baar, but i didnt put it up since i was doing one from each movie..
I havent heard Kyun or Jee lee i think,.. gotta hear'em out.
ruginthesky: mblaqruginthesky on January 8th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani -I think this is the song yeah or another one that I love so much. Wow I'm so behind in Bollywood I've either seen parts of the movies or none at all. Gotta get on that!
Gary Neville is a red: Shashagrumpygaz on January 8th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
Yea that song is pretty addictive! I havent watched much bollywood lately either, and to be honest there aren't that many movies coming out that excite me and make me want to see them... so, yea. Probably a good thing, so i dont waste all my time watching movies :P

You should totally catch Chance Pe Dance when it comes out though ..tssk tssk *shameless Shahid-promotion*... :)
ruginthesky: mblaqruginthesky on January 8th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah I'm gonna watch that because of Shahid! I need to finish Kaminey and watch this other film of his. I missed watching him.

True most aren't good and I think that's why lately I haven't watched any or had the urge to check it out. I just watch trailers and mostly it's mehh and makes me loose any interest I might have had in the first place.
Gary Neville is a red: Shashagrumpygaz on January 9th, 2010 12:48 pm (UTC)
Yes you should watch Kaminey before CPD comes out. And then you can watch Dil Bole Hadippa... to be honest DBH isnt the greatest of movies but its okay, and Shahid totally makes it worthwhile. And Rani did a superb job, so its a good one-time entertainer.

And i agree, i used to get excited about movies when i saw the trailers but now its more like "blegh.. looks like the same old"

so either we have grown up and out of it , or bollywood isnt making great movies lately :P
Rashmi: bollywood: shahid ssshhhtehrashminator on January 9th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC)
Love your list! I probably wouldn't have put Chiggy Wiggy on my list (though I totally agree about how it gets stuck in your head before you know it...), but otherwise I love all the songs on here.

Yay for Dhan Te Na being the number one song. The first time I heard this song I thought it was a bit... odd, but it SERIOUSLY grows on you. I love it now, and the fact that Shahid Kapoor is in it certainly doesn't hurt its chances... God, I love that man. Anyway, great songs!
Gary Neville is a red: Shashagrumpygaz on January 9th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
firstly : yay SHAHID. and your icon.

And i agree, Chiggy Wiggy isnt a great song or anything. but it's seriously been my guilty pleasure this year. whaha. So i just put it up since i listened to it, quite a lot and it got stuck in my head.

And Dhan Te Nan sounded seriously awesome from the first time i heard it. everything about it... and Shahid is rocking the gunda look. It should be the song of the year @ awards and stuff because its seriously sick. and its original.
Becky: Bolly: Miz Priyankabeckytheelf on January 10th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!! (I followed this post from bollywood just so you don't think I'm some strange, random person.)
I adore Dhan Te Nan (Shaaaaaaaahid!!!) and I totally agree with you that it deserves to be number 1! And, I love your biased list. I think it's fabulous =D
Also, I do apologize for practically leaning on the exclamation point on my keyboard. Listening to Dhan Te Nan tends to make me do that. Haha.
Gary Neville is a red: Shashagrumpygaz on January 10th, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC)
YAAY! Shahid-fans make me smile. Because i love that dude to bits..
Dhan Te Nan IS awesome. It should be the soundtrack of 2009. I think every person who's familiar with bollywood must have caught themselves singing this song unconsciously. oh and it's my ringtone and even gore people react to it :P

Haha no need to apologize, Shahid-related stuff tends to make me the same way.. :D